Independent Publishing; Professional Quality

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their "Personally Identifiable Information" (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, or other miscellaneous details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order or enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use "cookies"?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enable the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember your preferences and keep you logged in for return visits (if registered). We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings; consult your browser's help section if you are unsure how to enable or disable cookies. Bear in mind that if you choose to turn off cookies, you will be unable to login and might be subject to an otherwise unintended site experience, which cannot and will not be handled by our development team.

In response to the EU Cookie Law: By the continued use of our website, you are agreeing to allow penoaks.com to store cookies on your computer for the previously stated reasons. We protest the EU Cookie Law for its vague and oviously uneducated legislation. Technically the EU Cookie Law is only applicable to websites hosted by or specifically targetting to EU residences.

Third-party disclosure:

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

Links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website, with the exception of published books or other media which may be available for sale on Amazon.com or similar third-party retailers.

We have implemented the following third-party services:

Users can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

Unfortunely, we are unable to honor Do Not Track signals. We don't honor them because cookies are essential to user logins. However, personally identifiable information is only tracked when you login with a valid account.

Compliance with federal, state, and local legislation:

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States, and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

Contacting Us:

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Penoaks Publishing LLC
13114 Sycamore Avenue
Grandview, Missouri 64030
[email protected]

Last Edited on 2017-02-23

Return to Our Homepage

Copyright 2022 © Penoaks Publishing LLC • All rights reserved